Sunday, September 9, 2012

Guess what?! I won an award!

I know many of you are assuming that I'm going to tell you that I won the Norman Mailer English Teacher writing contest, but I haven't heard back from them yet. However, I did win an award that I have coveted for some time.

The Illuminating Blogger Award!


Rules

Thank you, GlowWorm of www.marvelouspigs.blogspot.com. You made my whole day!

As part of the rules of being a recipient, I have to post something random about myself. If you know me at all you know "random" is my middle name. It's like the creed that I live by.

So here's a little stream of conciousness/randomania for you...

My favorite app on my iPad is MyFitnessPal. After I plug in what I ate and which workouts I did, it tells me when I will reach my weight loss goals. It's more optimistic than I. It claims that I'll weigh 145 in 5 weeks! Whaaa? I sure hope so. Course everytime I have a cheat day on my diet, I'm sure I totally blow it. hahaha.

Last cheat day, I had lots of crap. Two little mounds bars. Chocolate chip pancakes. A packaged granola bar. A fruit and custard tart. A white chocolate chip cookie the size of a DVD. Ugh. I felt so sick after. Just GROSS.

Cheating is bad. On more than one level. hehehe.

Took a 3 hour nap today. Now, I'll never get to sleep tonight. I kinda wanna go for a walk with my kids too. Even though MyFitnessPal says I'm not eating enough calories to fuel myself. That's the thing about Paleo. It feels like I'm eating more than I should, but I'm just getting fuller faster, ya know? I'm not starving myself or anything. I definitely meet my caloric expectations most days.

Lane just showed me a tiny alien that her gramma gave her. It was wearing a tutu and roller blading. Lane said, "It's just like me." She wants roller blades for her birthday.

Did I tell you I'm going to Orlando again? My friend Lisa and I made arrangements, and I'm going out there in October for the Food & Wine Expo at EPCOT. We're also going to Universal and maybe shark fishing. I found a pretty good groupon for it. Just need to call and get some info. I really wanted to do the Survivor Mud Run while I was out there, but she WON'T run it with me. It's the kind of run you'd want to do with a friend so you could laugh your head off the whole time. Doing it solo would be kinda...meh. Then I saw this other run on a beach that would be beautiful, but it's a little too far away.

So I'm going to Orlando in...4 &1/2 weeks. Wow. That is soon. Hey, according to MyFitnessPal, I'll have reached my target weight by then. We'll see. I sure hope so, cuz I know I'll putting on some more weight at the Food & Wine Expo. YUM.

Well that's all for now. I'll be posting my nominations in a little bit!




No comments:

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...